Installation, updates, general problem solving and assistance.
User avatar
Steven W
VIP
Posts: 1816
Joined: 2013-08-10 22:40

2020-11-01 01:35 »

Assuming everything else is okay, that line in apps.inf should force *anything* that's processed by command.com to go fullscreen. So, I'm kinda weirded out as to why it would fail.

User avatar
Steven W
VIP
Posts: 1816
Joined: 2013-08-10 22:40

2020-11-01 07:30 »

A thought occurs, you say you installed all options with the Service Pack. Is CMD.EXE set to take over any of this stuff?

User avatar
Steven W
VIP
Posts: 1816
Joined: 2013-08-10 22:40

2020-11-01 07:38 »

SPUPDATE.INF:
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Command Processor","AutoRun",,"set comspec=%13%\CMD.EXE"

User avatar
PROBLEMCHYLD
VIP
Posts: 859
Joined: 2013-03-22 12:55

2020-11-01 08:32 »

Nothing is failing :thumbup: I'm just saying I have to use both methods for exe and bat files to work. Everything is fine

User avatar
PROBLEMCHYLD
VIP
Posts: 859
Joined: 2013-03-22 12:55

2020-11-01 08:43 »

Steven W wrote:
2020-11-01 01:26
PROBLEMCHYLD wrote:
2020-11-01 00:46
I can confirm, I need both methods. One works with .exe files while the other one don't and vice verse. :yawn:
Can you clarify, I'm confused.
I needed to create the _DEFAULT for exe files and change the command.com for bat files hence both methods are needed.

User avatar
Steven W
VIP
Posts: 1816
Joined: 2013-08-10 22:40

2020-11-01 16:49 »

PROBLEMCHYLD wrote:
2020-11-01 08:43
I needed to create the _DEFAULT for exe files and change the command.com for bat files hence both methods are needed.
Okay, your referring to it as 2 methods threw me off. I was thinking you were doing something like creating PIFs for every .exe or something. I'm glad to finally (it has been nearly a year that I figured this out) see verification that this works. I'm surprised nobody else has posted saying it works or that I've messed up their computer. :lol:

User avatar
PROBLEMCHYLD
VIP
Posts: 859
Joined: 2013-03-22 12:55

2020-11-15 03:35 »

This is the last version to work in Qemu

Realtek Semiconductor Corp. AC'97 Sound System Software Version: A 3.62

The VXD version crashes MS Hover! Hard restart is needed. This is the only WDM thats works which is latest for Win98 SE. I tried all others and they crash the system. :razz:

User avatar
Steven W
VIP
Posts: 1816
Joined: 2013-08-10 22:40

2020-11-15 21:22 »

PROBLEMCHYLD wrote:
2020-11-15 03:35
This is the last version to work in Qemu

Realtek Semiconductor Corp. AC'97 Sound System Software Version: A 3.62

The VXD version crashes MS Hover! Hard restart is needed. This is the only WDM thats works which is latest for Win98 SE. I tried all others and they crash the system. :razz:
I take it that you're referring to WDMex? I think you meant this for your thread (SP3), but eh... I highly suspect if rloew was getting anywhere with that, he'd not have abandoned it when he did. Even if it gets a handful of devices to work, I guess I'd question if those devices could be made to work without the overhead of WDMex (modding INFs, yadda, yadda, yadda). I'm not claiming to be some expert on WDMex, but I've yet to see a compelling reason to use it. When you brought it up, I did a search, as I mentioned and in addition to the stuff I spoke of, I saw some 'redditors' saying something to the effect of "I INSTALLED WDMex, I CAN MAKE MY DEVICES WITH XP/VISTA DRIVERS WORK"....I just rolled me eyes. Speaking of stupid shit on the internet, I'm sure you're already aware, the number of Youtubers installing your Service Pack who apparently don't understand what 'Install Separately' means, is shocking. :lol:

User avatar
Steven W
VIP
Posts: 1816
Joined: 2013-08-10 22:40

2020-11-15 22:29 »

By the way, does Hover work with VBEMP 9x, or did you get QEMU to emulate another card?

User avatar
PROBLEMCHYLD
VIP
Posts: 859
Joined: 2013-03-22 12:55

2020-11-16 01:59 »

Steven W wrote:
2020-11-15 22:29
By the way, does Hover work with VBEMP 9x, or did you get QEMU to emulate another card?
Hover works fine, it only crashes with AC97 VXD driver so I found a working WDM driver. WDMEX is not needed and the newer AC97 drivers doesn't work beyond A3.62

Post Reply